← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

West Branch State Park

Ohio State Parks

🏕️ CampgroundCleveland / NortheastOhio
West Branch State Park
🟢 21 open windows as of Oct 22 — soonest Fri Oct 23–Mon Oct 26
Availability checked 19h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
📈 CampSage caught 7 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

West Branch State Park in Ohio has 21 open booking windows on ReserveOhio right now, the soonest Fri Oct 23–Mon Oct 26. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Fri Oct 23 – Mon Oct 263 nights🗓 weekendbook — pick dates there →👥 5 in a row, HC 2–HC 6 next to each othersites West Branch Equestrian… HC 2, HC 3, HC 4, HC 5, HC 6, HC 8, HC10, HC14, HC16, HC18, HC20, HC21, HC22
Sat Oct 24 – Tue Oct 273 nightsbook — pick dates there →opened 19h agosites West Branch Equestrian… HC 9
Sun Oct 25 – Wed Oct 283 nights👥 groupbook — pick dates there →👥 10 in a row, 077–086 next to each othersites 👥 West Branch 1-97 002, 005, 006, 008, 013, 014, 016, 018, 022, 024, 026, 028, 029, 030, 032, 042, 044, 045, 046, 047, 048, 049, 050, 060, 063, 064, 065, 066, 067, 070, 071, 072, 073, 075, 077, 078, 079, 080, 081, 082, 083, 084, 085, 086, 088, 091, 092, 094, 096, West Branch 98-198 124, 125, 126, 146, 148, 153, 154, 155, 156, 158, 159, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 161, 162, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 171, 172, 177, 178, 180, 181, 185, 186, 188, 189, 190, 191, 192, 193, 195, 196, 197, 198, 098, 140, 145, West Branch Equestrian… HC 1, HC 7, HC11, HC12, HC13, HC15, West Branch Group Camp C C, West Branch Group Camps… A, B
Sun Oct 25 – Tue Oct 272 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites West Branch 1-97 012, 054, West Branch 98-198 102, 111, 113, 115, 137, 142
Mon Oct 26 – Thu Oct 293 nightsbook — pick dates there →👥 055 & 056 next to each othersites West Branch 1-97 007, 009, 011, 027, 033, 036, 051, 055, 056, 068, 069, West Branch 98-198 121, 122, 151, 152, 157, 163, 173, 174, 176, 183, 184, 194, 107
Mon Oct 26 – Wed Oct 282 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites West Branch 98-198 123, 143
Tue Oct 27 – Fri Oct 303 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites West Branch 1-97 021, West Branch 98-198 187
Tue Oct 27 – Thu Oct 292 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites West Branch 1-97 001
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 14.6 mi away (straight line).

⚡ EVgo14.6 midirections →
⚡ Electrify America14.7 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger19.8 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 28 openings at West Branch State Park over the last 30 days, on 28 separate days, most of them for stays 7–31 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ West Branch State Park FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at West Branch State Park?

West Branch State Park in Ohio takes campsite reservations through ReserveOhio. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at West Branch State Park when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like West Branch State Park often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at West Branch State Park?

CampSage's scans caught 28 openings at West Branch State Park over the last 30 days, on 28 separate days, most of them for stays 7–31 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Where is West Branch State Park located?

West Branch State Park is located in Cleveland / Northeast, Ohio. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at West Branch State Park.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for West Branch State Park that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Ohio State ParksEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Allegheny National ForestNearby areas📖 How to Book an Ohio State Park CampsiteBooking guide

Campgrounds near West Branch State Park · all Ohio campgrounds →

Lake Milton State Park8 mi away · Cleveland / NortheastWingfoot Lake State Park16 mi away · Cleveland / NortheastMosquito Lake State Park21 mi away · Cleveland / NortheastPunderson State Park22 mi away · Cleveland / NortheastGuilford Lake State Park26 mi away · Cleveland / NortheastPortage Lakes State Park26 mi away · Cleveland / NortheastShenango Lake Chestnut Run Picnic Shelter36 mi away · PennsylvaniaShenango Lake Clark Picnic Shelter37 mi away · PennsylvaniaBeaver Creek State Park38 mi away · Cleveland / NortheastPymatuning State Park42 mi away · Cleveland / Northeast
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API