← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental

Kootenai National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundKootenai National ForestMontana⭐ 4.8 (25)
Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental in Montana takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental

Webb Mountain Lookout is perched at 5,988 feet atop its namesake mountain in Kootenai National Forest. The lookout was built in 1959 and used as an observation point for fighting forest fires for over 40 years. The structure rests on a concrete block basement and encompasses 196 square feet. The lookout is accessible by car and the roads are well maintained; however, the last quarter mile of the access road is steep

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

Ratings

4.8★★★★★25 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental?

Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental in Montana takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental a good campground?

Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental holds an average rating of 4.8/5 from 25 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental located?

Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental is located in Kootenai National Forest, Montana. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Kootenai National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Kalispell / FlatheadNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Webb Mtn. Lookout Rental · all Montana campgrounds →

Rexford Bench10 mi away · Glacier NP / West GlacierMcguire Mtn. Lookout Rental11 mi away · Glacier NP / West GlacierBig Creek Baldy. Lookout Rental16 mi away · Kootenai National ForestUpper Ford Cabin Rental16 mi away · Kootenai National ForestWhitetail Yurt21 mi away · Kootenai National ForestGarver Mtn. Lookout Rental22 mi away · Kootenai National ForestMcGillivray Campground (MT)23 mi away · Glacier NP / West GlacierTimberlane Campground24 mi away · Kootenai National ForestNorth Dickey Lake24 mi away · Glacier NP / West GlacierSouth Dickey Lake25 mi away · Kootenai National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API