← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Two Color Guard Station

Wallowa Whitman National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundWallowa Whitman National ForestOregon⭐ 3.9 (8)
Two Color Guard Station
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Two Color Guard Station in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Two Color Guard Station

The Civilian Conservation Corps originally constructed the Two Color Guard Station in the 1930s for use as crew quarters and bunkhouse. The original building was removed in 1976. The current guard station was built in 1959. Two Color Guard Station is open June through October. Guests can drive to it except after significant snowfall, when it's only accessible by snowmobile. Guests staying in the later part of the sea

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

Ratings

3.9★★★★☆8 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Two Color Guard Station FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Two Color Guard Station?

Two Color Guard Station in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Two Color Guard Station when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Two Color Guard Station often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Two Color Guard Station and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Two Color Guard Station a good campground?

Two Color Guard Station holds an average rating of 3.9/5 from 8 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Two Color Guard Station located?

Two Color Guard Station is located in Wallowa Whitman National Forest, Oregon. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Two Color Guard Station and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Two Color Guard Station that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Wallowa Whitman National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Wallowas / Eagle CapNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Two Color Guard Station · all Oregon campgrounds →

Two Color Campground1 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestBoulder Park Campground2 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestTamarack Campground2 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestWest Eagle Meadow Camping3 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestBuck Creek Campground9 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestNorth Fork Catherine Creek Group Campground11 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestMcBride Campground13 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestMoss Springs Campground14 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestEagle Forks Campground14 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestTwo Pan Campground14 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API