← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Spring Bar Campground

Nez Perce-Clearwater National Forests

🏕️ CampgroundNez Perce-Clearwater National ForestsIdaho
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Spring Bar Campground in Idaho takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Spring Bar Campground

A popular take-out point for floaters of the Salmon River, the Spring Bar Campground offers a boat launching ramp and 18 tent campsites. A table and fire ring are provided at all but two of the sites. Spring Bar is situated next to a relatively flat part of the Salmon River with the south end nestled in the shade of various fruit bearing trees. The surrounding area also provides for fishing, swimming, berry picking,

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Spring Bar Campground FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Spring Bar Campground?

Spring Bar Campground in Idaho takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Spring Bar Campground when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Spring Bar Campground often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Spring Bar Campground and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Where is Spring Bar Campground located?

Spring Bar Campground is located in Nez Perce-Clearwater National Forests, Idaho. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Spring Bar Campground and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Spring Bar Campground that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Nez Perce-Clearwater National ForestsEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Payette NF / McCallNearby areas🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Spring Bar Campground · all Idaho campgrounds →

Crooked River Campground #411 mi away · Nez Perce-Clearwater National ForestsLookout Butte Lookout14 mi away · IdahoJeanette15 mi away · Payette National ForestBurgdorf16 mi away · Payette National ForestBurgdorf Guard Station16 mi away · Payette NF / McCallHazard Lake16 mi away · Payette National ForestAdams Ranger Station16 mi away · Nez Perce-Clearwater National ForestsWindy Saddle Horse Camp19 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestSeven Devils Campground19 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National ForestPittsburg Campground22 mi away · Wallowa Whitman National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API