← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Snow Camp Lookout

Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundRogue River-Siskiyou National ForestOregon⭐ 3.2 (4)
Snow Camp Lookout
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Snow Camp Lookout in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Snow Camp Lookout

Snow Camp Lookout sits at the peak of Snow Camp Mountain at an elevation of 4,223 feet, offering guests spectacular panoramic views of the surrounding area. The fire lookout is the most recent of three structures built atop Snow Camp Mountain. The structures onsite were used as fire lookouts and an Aircraft Warning System station during World War II. The original cabin was destroyed in the 2002 Biscuit Fire, a massiv

⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 21.0 mi away (straight line).

⚡ WCEH Brookings21.0 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

Ratings

3.2★★★☆☆4 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Snow Camp Lookout FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Snow Camp Lookout?

Snow Camp Lookout in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Snow Camp Lookout when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Snow Camp Lookout often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Snow Camp Lookout and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Snow Camp Lookout a good campground?

Snow Camp Lookout holds an average rating of 3.2/5 from 4 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Snow Camp Lookout located?

Snow Camp Lookout is located in Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest, Oregon. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Snow Camp Lookout and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Snow Camp Lookout that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near MedfordNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Snow Camp Lookout · all Oregon campgrounds →

Packers Cabin8 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestQuail Prairie Lookout10 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestSouth Fork (Rogue River-Siskiyou)11 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestQuosatana Campground11 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestLobster Creek Campground13 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestRedwood Bar13 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestNook Bar14 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestMiller Bar15 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National ForestAlfred A. Loeb State Park16 mi away · Oregon South CoastLake of the Woods Lookout17 mi away · Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API