← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Roaring River State Park

Missouri State Parks

🏕️ CampgroundSpringfield / OzarksMissouri
Roaring River State Park
🟢 22 open windows as of Oct 23 — soonest Sun Oct 25–Wed Oct 28
Availability checked 2h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
🆕 Just opened — our latest scan caught 2 cancellations here, marked below
📈 CampSage caught 7 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Roaring River State Park in Missouri has 22 open booking windows on the park's online reservation system right now, the soonest Sun Oct 25–Wed Oct 28. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Sun Oct 25 – Wed Oct 283 nightsbook — pick dates there →👥 3 in a row, 026–028 next to each othersites Campground 1 (sites 1-6 and 42-77) 043, 046, 054, 056, F058, F064, 068, F075, Campground 1 (sites 7-41) 016, 026, 027, 028, 033, 037, 039, Campground 2 085, 086, 089, 099, 102, 108, Campground 3 (sites 119-154) F150, 125, 128, 130, 140, 143, 152
Sun Oct 25 – Tue Oct 272 nightsbook — pick dates there →👥 3 in a row, 060–062 next to each othersites Campground 1 (sites 1-6 and 42-77) 060, 061, 062, 065, Campground 1 (sites 7-41) 020, 031, Campground 2 079, 098, Campground 3 (sites 119-154) 127, 132, 139, 141, 142, 146
Mon Oct 26 – Thu Oct 293 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Campground 1 (sites 1-6 and 42-77) 005, Campground 1 (sites 7-41) 015, 041, Campground 2 078, Shelters RVR
Fri Oct 30 – Sun Nov 12 nights🗓 weekendbook — pick dates there →sites Campground 2 086, 098, Shelters RVR
Mon Oct 26 – Wed Oct 282 nightsbook — pick dates there →🆕 just openedopened 2h agosites Campground 2 080, 105
Tue Oct 27 – Fri Oct 303 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Campground 1 (sites 7-41) 008, 014, Campground 3 (sites 119-154) 126
Tue Oct 27 – Thu Oct 292 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Campground 1 (sites 1-6 and 42-77) 045, Campground 3 (sites 119-154) 121, F136
Wed Oct 28 – Fri Oct 302 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Campground 1 (sites 7-41) 032, Campground 2 081, Campground 3 (sites 119-154) 133, Campground 3 (sites 155-186) 159
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 24.5 mi away (straight line).

⚡ eVgo24.5 midirections →
🔌 Charging station23.6 midirections →
🔌 Walmart24.3 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 30 openings at Roaring River State Park over the last 30 days, on 29 separate days, most of them for stays 9–31 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Roaring River State Park FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Roaring River State Park?

Roaring River State Park in Missouri takes campsite reservations through the park's online reservation system. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Roaring River State Park when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Roaring River State Park often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Roaring River State Park?

CampSage's scans caught 30 openings at Roaring River State Park over the last 30 days, on 29 separate days, most of them for stays 9–31 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Where is Roaring River State Park located?

Roaring River State Park is located in Springfield / Ozarks, Missouri. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Roaring River State Park.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Roaring River State Park that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Missouri State ParksEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Ozark NF / Mulberry RiverNearby areas🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Roaring River State Park · all Missouri campgrounds →

Dam Site River (Beaver Lake)11 mi away · Ozark National ForestDam Site Lake Campground11 mi away · Ozark National ForestIndian Creek Campground (AR)12 mi away · Ozark National ForestLost Bridge North12 mi away · Ozark National ForestCampbell Point16 mi away · Ozark National ForestBaxter18 mi away · ArkansasMill Creek (Missouri)22 mi away · Ozark National ForestHorseshoe Bend (Beaver Lake)23 mi away · Ozark NF / Mulberry RiverHickory Creek Park (AR)26 mi away · Ozark NF / Mulberry RiverIndian Point27 mi away · Ozark National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API