← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Prisoners Harbor Campground

Channel Islands National Park

🏕️ CampgroundChannel Islands National ParkCalifornia
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Prisoners Harbor Campground in California takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Prisoners Harbor Campground

This campground is under construction and expected to open in 2026. Reservations required. Four-person limit per site. Each site contains a tent pad, picnic table, food storage box. One site is larger and has a ramp to the tent pad and an ADA-accessible picnic table. The path to this site from the pier is not ADA-accessible. There is an ADA-accessible vault toilet in the campground. No water is available. Distance fr

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

🏕️ About this campground

📍 ~82 mi from LA

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Prisoners Harbor Campground FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Prisoners Harbor Campground?

Prisoners Harbor Campground in California takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Prisoners Harbor Campground when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Prisoners Harbor Campground often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Prisoners Harbor Campground and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Where is Prisoners Harbor Campground located?

Prisoners Harbor Campground is located in Channel Islands National Park, California. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Prisoners Harbor Campground and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with enough sites free on the same dates.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Prisoners Harbor Campground that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Channel Islands National ParkEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Santa BarbaraNearby areas

Campgrounds near Prisoners Harbor Campground · all California campgrounds →

Santa Cruz Island Prisoners Harborless than a mile away · Channel Islands National ParkSanta Cruz Island Del Norte Backcountry1 mi away · Santa Barbara CoastSanta Cruz Island Scorpion7 mi away · Malibu / Ventura CoastAnacapa Island18 mi away · Malibu / Ventura CoastSanta Rosa Island21 mi away · Santa Barbara CoastSanta Rosa Island Backcountry Beach Camping24 mi away · Santa Barbara CoastCarpinteria SB27 mi away · Ojai / Los PadresEmma Wood SB28 mi away · Ojai / Los PadresPoint Mugu SP36 mi away · Malibu / Ventura CoastEl Capitan SB36 mi away · Santa Barbara Coast
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API