← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Mt. Timpanogos

Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundUinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestUtah⭐ 3.8 (85)
Mt. Timpanogos
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Mt. Timpanogos in Utah takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Mt. Timpanogos

Mt. Timpanogos Campground is located along the beautiful Alpine Loop Scenic Byway in the Wasatch Mountains. The Mount Timpanogos Wilderness Area is adjacent. Visitors enjoy hiking the Aspen Grove Trail to the summit of Mount Timpanogos.Hiking is very popular in the area and several trails begin nearby, including the 14-mile roundtrip Aspen Grove Trail, which begins across the road from the campground and climbs to th

⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 8.9 mi away (straight line).

⚡ Tesla Supercharger8.9 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger10.7 midirections →
⚡ ChargePoint13.1 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

Ratings

3.8★★★★☆85 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Mt. Timpanogos FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Mt. Timpanogos?

Mt. Timpanogos in Utah takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Mt. Timpanogos when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Mt. Timpanogos often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Mt. Timpanogos and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Mt. Timpanogos a good campground?

Mt. Timpanogos holds an average rating of 3.8/5 from 85 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Mt. Timpanogos located?

Mt. Timpanogos is located in Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Utah. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Mt. Timpanogos and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Mt. Timpanogos that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Salt Lake CityNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Mt. Timpanogos · all Utah campgrounds →

Theater In the Pinesless than a mile away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestAltamont3 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestTimpooneke3 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestLittle Mill5 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestGranite Flat (Utah)6 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestHope7 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestRock Canyon10 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestAlbion Basin12 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestTanners Flat13 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National ForestRedman Campground14 mi away · Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API