← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Lucerne Campground

Ashley National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundAshley National ForestUtah⭐ 3.8 (305)
Lucerne Campground
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Lucerne Campground in Utah takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Lucerne Campground

Lucerne Campground is located on the shore of Flaming Gorge Reservoir at an elevation of 6,100 feet. Boating, fishing and water skiing are popular activities.Fishing, boating, canoeing, water skiing and swimming are popular activities on the lake. Campers are offered the convenience of an adjacent boat ramp, marina and fish cleaning station. Lucerne Marina has boat rentals, fuel, slips, fishing licenses, bait and gro

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

Ratings

3.8★★★★☆305 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Lucerne Campground FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Lucerne Campground?

Lucerne Campground in Utah takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Lucerne Campground when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Lucerne Campground often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Lucerne Campground and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Lucerne Campground a good campground?

Lucerne Campground holds an average rating of 3.8/5 from 305 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Lucerne Campground located?

Lucerne Campground is located in Ashley National Forest, Utah. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Lucerne Campground and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Lucerne Campground that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Ashley National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Flaming GorgeNearby areas🚤 Lakeside campingSimilar campgrounds🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Lucerne Campground · all Utah campgrounds →

Stateline Cove Campground1 mi away · Ashley National ForestAntelope Flat (Ashley National Forest, UT)2 mi away · Ashley National ForestHideout Canyon Boat-In Campground6 mi away · Flaming GorgeRed Canyon (Ashley National Forest)7 mi away · Flaming GorgeJarvies Boat In Group7 mi away · Ashley National ForestJarvies Family Boat In7 mi away · Ashley National ForestCanyon Rim7 mi away · Flaming GorgeNavajo Cliffs8 mi away · Ashley National ForestGreens Lake8 mi away · Ashley National ForestMustang Ridge Campground9 mi away · Ashley National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API