← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Inlet Campground

Umpqua National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundUmpqua National ForestOregon⭐ 2.8 (6)
Inlet Campground
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Inlet Campground in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Inlet Campground

Inlet Campground is nestled along the North Umpqua River where the forest of lodgepole pine, mountain hemlock and Shasta red fir meet Lemolo Lake, the highest reservoir on the North Umpqua River at an elevation of 4,150 feet.Umpqua National Forest visitors are often taken aback by unique and surprising landscapes shaped by explosive geologic events. The 984,602-acre forest provides spectacular scenery and an abundanc

⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 19.8 mi away (straight line).

⚡ GM Energy19.8 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger23.1 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

Ratings

2.8★★★☆☆6 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Inlet Campground FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Inlet Campground?

Inlet Campground in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Inlet Campground when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Inlet Campground often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Inlet Campground and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Inlet Campground a good campground?

Inlet Campground holds an average rating of 2.8/5 from 6 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Inlet Campground located?

Inlet Campground is located in Umpqua National Forest, Oregon. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Inlet Campground and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Inlet Campground that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Umpqua National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Crater Lake / UmpquaNearby areas🚤 Lakeside campingSimilar campgrounds🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Inlet Campground · all Oregon campgrounds →

East Lemolo Campgroundless than a mile away · Umpqua National ForestBunker Hill Campground2 mi away · Crater Lake / UmpquaPoole Creek2 mi away · Crater Lake / UmpquaKelsay Valley Horse Camp3 mi away · Umpqua National ForestClearwater Falls Campground6 mi away · OregonTimpanogas7 mi away · Willamette National ForestWhitehorse Falls Campground9 mi away · Umpqua National ForestThielsen View Campground10 mi away · Crater Lake / UmpquaDiamond Lake11 mi away · Crater Lake / UmpquaWindy Group Camp12 mi away · Deschutes National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API