← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Indian Road Group Use Shelter

Canyon Ferry Lake

🏕️ CampgroundCanyon Ferry LakeMontana
Indian Road Group Use Shelter
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Indian Road Group Use Shelter in Montana takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Indian Road Group Use Shelter

Indian Road Group Use Shelter is located at the southern end of Canyon Ferry Reservoir, just north of Townsend. It can accommodate up to 75 people and is attached to Indian Road campground. This 33’ X44’ shelter offers 8 picnic tables and 2 grills. Two vault toilets are located just across the parking lot. There is also a small fishing pond for kids and individuals with disabilities. This area is open to the public o

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Indian Road Group Use Shelter FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Indian Road Group Use Shelter?

Indian Road Group Use Shelter in Montana takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Indian Road Group Use Shelter when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Indian Road Group Use Shelter often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Indian Road Group Use Shelter and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Where is Indian Road Group Use Shelter located?

Indian Road Group Use Shelter is located in Canyon Ferry Lake, Montana. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Indian Road Group Use Shelter and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Indian Road Group Use Shelter that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Canyon Ferry LakeEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near BozemanNearby areas🚤 Lakeside campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Indian Road Group Use Shelter · all Montana campgrounds →

Eagle Guard Station10 mi away · Helena-Lewis and Clark National ForestWhite Earth Campground13 mi away · Canyon Ferry LakeRillway Cabin14 mi away · Helena-Lewis and Clark National ForestThompson Guard Station19 mi away · Helena-Lewis and Clark National ForestMiller Cabin20 mi away · Helena-Lewis and Clark National ForestHellgate Campground20 mi away · Canyon Ferry LakeStrawberry Cabin21 mi away · Helena-Lewis and Clark National ForestJo Bonner Campground23 mi away · Canyon Ferry LakeCave Point Group Use Area23 mi away · Canyon Ferry LakeChinamen's Campground24 mi away · Canyon Ferry Lake
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API