← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Henderson Beach State Park

Florida State Parks

🏕️ CampgroundPanhandle / TallahasseeFlorida
Henderson Beach State Park
🟢 7 open windows as of Sep 9 — soonest Thu Sep 10–Sun Sep 13
Availability checked 9h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
📈 CampSage caught 7 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Henderson Beach State Park in Florida has 7 open booking windows on the Florida State Parks reservation site right now, the soonest Thu Sep 10–Sun Sep 13. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Thu Sep 10 – Sun Sep 133 nights🗓 weekendbook — pick dates there →opened 9h agosites Loop B 024
Thu Sep 10 – Sat Sep 122 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Loop B 028
Fri Sep 11 – Mon Sep 143 nights🗓 weekendbook — pick dates there →opened 9h agosites Loop C 037, Loop B 024
Sat Sep 12 – Mon Sep 142 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Loop B 030, Loop C 039
Sun Sep 13 – Wed Sep 163 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Loop A 009, 012
Sun Sep 13 – Tue Sep 152 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Loop D 048
Sun Sep 20 – Wed Sep 233 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Loop D 053
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 0.2 mi away (straight line).

⚡ FPL EVolution0.2 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger2.0 midirections →
⚡ FPL EVolution10.6 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 30 openings at Henderson Beach State Park over the last 30 days, on 28 separate days, most of them for stays 5–34 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Henderson Beach State Park FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Henderson Beach State Park?

Henderson Beach State Park in Florida takes campsite reservations through the Florida State Parks reservation site. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Henderson Beach State Park when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Henderson Beach State Park often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Henderson Beach State Park?

CampSage's scans caught 30 openings at Henderson Beach State Park over the last 30 days, on 28 separate days, most of them for stays 5–34 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Where is Henderson Beach State Park located?

Henderson Beach State Park is located in Panhandle / Tallahassee, Florida. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Henderson Beach State Park.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Henderson Beach State Park that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Florida State ParksEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Apalachicola NFNearby areas🏖️ Beach campingSimilar campgrounds📖 How to Book a Florida State Park CampsiteBooking guide

Campgrounds near Henderson Beach State Park · all Florida campgrounds →

Fred Gannon Rocky Bayou State Park8 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeTopsail Hill Preserve State Park10 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeGrayton Beach State Park18 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeSt. Andrews State Park45 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeFalling Waters State Park60 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeT.H. Stone Memorial St. Joseph Peninsula State Park76 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeWilliam J. Rish Recreation Park78 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeFlorida Caverns State Park79 mi away · Panhandle / TallahasseeCamel Lake Campground87 mi away · Apalachicola NFTorreya State Park90 mi away · Panhandle / Tallahassee
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API