← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Halkett Bay Marine Park

BC Parks · GoingToCamp

🎒 Wilderness permitBC · Lower Mainland & Sea-to-SkyBritish Columbia
🔒 Currently full — be first in line for the next cancellation (free alert)
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Halkett Bay Marine Park in British Columbia is fully booked on the BC Parks reservation service right now. Campsites here open up when other campers cancel their reservations. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the instant a spot frees up, so you can grab it before it's rebooked.

🏕️ About this campground

Backcountry

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Halkett Bay Marine Park FAQ

How do I get a wilderness permit for Halkett Bay Marine Park?

Halkett Bay Marine Park in British Columbia is a backcountry camp area reserved through a wilderness permit on the BC Parks reservation service. Use the “Book / check availability” button to open the permit itinerary builder. It asks for a Starting Area first; then find the Halkett Bay Marine Park row, pick your entry date, and reserve the permit.

How can I get a spot at Halkett Bay Marine Park when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Halkett Bay Marine Park often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

Where is Halkett Bay Marine Park located?

Halkett Bay Marine Park is located in BC · Lower Mainland & Sea-to-Sky, British Columbia. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Halkett Bay Marine Park.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with enough sites free on the same dates.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Halkett Bay Marine Park that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in BC Parks · GoingToCampEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near VancouverNearby areas

Campgrounds near Halkett Bay Marine Park · all British Columbia campgrounds →

Porteau Cove Provincial Park8 mi away · BC · Lower Mainland & Sea-to-SkyPorpoise Bay Provincial Park16 mi away · BC · Vancouver Island & Sunshine CoastMount Seymour Provincial Park22 mi away · BC · Lower Mainland & Sea-to-SkyAlice Lake Provincial Park24 mi away · BC · Lower Mainland & Sea-to-SkyPirates Cove Marine Park31 mi away · BC · Vancouver Island & Sunshine CoastSaysutshun (Newcastle Island Marine) Park32 mi away · BC · Vancouver Island & Sunshine CoastDionisio Point Provincial Park34 mi away · BC · Vancouver Island & Sunshine CoastJedediah Island Marine Park37 mi away · BC · Vancouver Island & Sunshine CoastWallace Island Marine Park38 mi away · BC · Vancouver Island & Sunshine CoastGolden Ears Backcountry40 mi away · BC · Lower Mainland & Sea-to-Sky
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API