← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Gunter Hill

Alabama River Lakes

🏕️ CampgroundSelma / Alabama RiverAlabama⭐ 4.6 (2671)
Gunter Hill
🟢 64 open windows as of Oct 6 — soonest Tue Oct 6–Fri Oct 9
Availability checked 14h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
🐕 Dogs allowed — all 142 sites here that publish a pet policy say yes.
Per-site pet policy from Recreation.gov site details (RIDB), checked 2d ago.
📈 CampSage caught 9 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Gunter Hill in Alabama has 64 open booking windows on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Tue Oct 6–Fri Oct 9. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Tue Oct 6 – Fri Oct 93 nightsbook these dates →👥 CATOMA #044 & CATOMA #045 next to each othersites ANTI #082, #114, CATOMA #012, #038, #044, #045
Tue Oct 6 – Thu Oct 82 nightsbook these dates →sites CATOMA #022, #072
Wed Oct 7 – Sat Oct 103 nightsbook these dates →sites ANTI #077, CATOMA #058
Thu Oct 8 – Sun Oct 113 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites CATOMA #050
Wed Oct 7 – Fri Oct 92 nightsbook these dates →sites CATOMA #006, #023, #068
Fri Oct 9 – Mon Oct 123 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →👥 14 in a row, ANTI #127–ANTI #140 next to each othersites CATOMA #015, ANTI #076, #077, #078, #081, #085, #086, #087, #088, #092, #096, #097, #098, #105, #107, #108, #109, #110, #111, #112, #113, #115, #116, #117, #118, #119, #120, #121, #122, #123, #124, #127, #128, #129, #130, #131, #132, #133, #134, #135, #136, #137, #138, #139, #140
Fri Oct 9 – Sun Oct 112 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites ANTI #080, #100, #104, #106, #114, CATOMA #050, #058
Sat Oct 10 – Tue Oct 133 nightsbook these dates →sites CATOMA #016

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite ANTI #082 — A photo of Site 082 of Loop ANTI at GUNTER HILL with Picnic
Site ANTI #082 · A photo of Site 082 of Loop ANTI at GUNTER HILL with Picnic Christina Collins
Campsite ANTI #114 — A photo of Site 114 of Loop ANTI at GUNTER HILL with Picnic
Site ANTI #114 · A photo of Site 114 of Loop ANTI at GUNTER HILL with Picnic Christina Collins
Campsite CATOMA #012 — A photo of Site 012 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with Picni
Site CATOMA #012 · A photo of Site 012 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with PicniChristina Collins
Campsite CATOMA #038 — A photo of Site 038 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with Picni
Site CATOMA #038 · A photo of Site 038 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with PicniChristina Collins
Campsite CATOMA #044 — A photo of Site 044 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with Picni
Site CATOMA #044 · A photo of Site 044 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with PicniChristina Collins
Campsite CATOMA #045 — A photo of Site 045 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with Picni
Site CATOMA #045 · A photo of Site 045 of Loop CATOMA at GUNTER HILL with PicniChristina Collins
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 7.6 mi away (straight line).

⚡ Tesla Supercharger7.6 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger7.8 midirections →
⚡ ChargePoint9.7 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about April 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 17 openings at Gunter Hill over the last 30 days, on 16 separate days, most of them for stays 24–43 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

💵 $26–$32/nightStandard Electric🎒 biking🎒 boating🎒 car camping🎒 fishing🎒 hiking

Ratings

4.6★★★★★2,647 ratings
5★1,920
4★498
3★146
2★55
1★28
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

📶 Cell coverage camper-reported

T-Mobile2.9/4
Verizon2.8/4
AT&T2.6/4
Sprint retired2.6/4

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Gunter Hill FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Gunter Hill?

Gunter Hill in Alabama takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at Gunter Hill?

Campsite fees at Gunter Hill run about $26–$32/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at Gunter Hill when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Gunter Hill often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Gunter Hill?

CampSage's scans caught 17 openings at Gunter Hill over the last 30 days, on 16 separate days, most of them for stays 24–43 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Is Gunter Hill a good campground?

Gunter Hill holds an average rating of 4.6/5 from 2,671 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Is there cell service at Gunter Hill?

Of the carriers campers have reported on at Gunter Hill, T-Mobile rates highest at 2.9 out of 5 from 393 reports. See the carrier-by-carrier breakdown above — service can still vary by campsite, terrain, and weather.

Where is Gunter Hill located?

Gunter Hill is located in Selma / Alabama River, Alabama. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Gunter Hill.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Gunter Hill that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Campgrounds near Selma / Alabama RiverNearby areas🚤 Lakeside campingSimilar campgrounds🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds📖 Recreation.gov Booking Windows (2026)Booking guide📖 Campsite Cancellation Policies & RefundsBooking guide

Campgrounds near Gunter Hill · all Alabama campgrounds →

Prairie Creek (Al)18 mi away · Selma / Alabama RiverChilatchee Creek50 mi away · Selma / Alabama RiverMillers Ferry Campground57 mi away · Selma / Alabama RiverIsaac Creek82 mi away · Selma / Alabama RiverFoscue Creek82 mi away · Selma / Alabama RiverDeerlick Creek83 mi away · Tuscaloosa / Black WarriorAmity84 mi away · AlabamaJennings Ferry84 mi away · Selma / Alabama RiverForkland84 mi away · Selma / Alabama RiverR Shaefer Heard85 mi away · Eufaula / Walter F. George
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API