← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Gorge Lake Campground

North Cascades National Park

🏕️ CampgroundNorth CascadesWashington⭐ 4.4 (49)
Gorge Lake Campground
🟢 1 open window right now — soonest Tue Aug 25–Thu Aug 27
Availability checked 9h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
📈 CampSage caught 2 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Gorge Lake Campground in Washington has 1 open booking window on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Tue Aug 25–Thu Aug 27. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Tue Aug 25 – Thu Aug 272 nightsbook these dates →sites #2

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite Gorge Lake #2 — Campsite containing a picnic table, tent pad, and campfire r
Site Gorge Lake #2 · Campsite containing a picnic table, tent pad, and campfire rNPS / Anthony Killion
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 5.3 mi away.

⚡ EVCS5.3 midirections →
⚡ EVCS5.3 midirections →

From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 12 openings at Gorge Lake Campground over the last 30 days, on 11 separate days, most of them for stays 3–11 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

💵 $20/nightStandard Nonelectric🎒 boating🎒 car camping🎒 fishing🎒 hiking🎒 wildlife viewing

Ratings

4.4★★★★☆48 ratings
5★28
4★14
3★4
2★2
1★0
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

📶 Cell coverage camper-reported

AT&T0.3/4
Verizon0.1/4
T-Mobile0.0/4

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Gorge Lake Campground FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Gorge Lake Campground?

Gorge Lake Campground in Washington takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at Gorge Lake Campground?

Campsite fees at Gorge Lake Campground run about $20/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at Gorge Lake Campground when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Gorge Lake Campground often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Gorge Lake Campground?

CampSage's scans caught 12 openings at Gorge Lake Campground over the last 30 days, on 11 separate days, most of them for stays 3–11 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Is Gorge Lake Campground a good campground?

Gorge Lake Campground holds an average rating of 4.4/5 from 49 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Is there cell service at Gorge Lake Campground?

Of the carriers campers have reported on at Gorge Lake Campground, AT&T rates highest at 0.3 out of 5 from 15 reports. See the carrier-by-carrier breakdown above — service can still vary by campsite, terrain, and weather.

Where is Gorge Lake Campground located?

Gorge Lake Campground is located in North Cascades, Washington. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you the moment a site opens at Gorge Lake Campground.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with enough sites free on the same dates.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Gorge Lake Campground that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in North Cascades National ParkEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near North CascadesNearby areas🚤 Lakeside campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Gorge Lake Campground · all Washington campgrounds →

Colonial Creek North Campground3 mi away · North CascadesColonial Creek South Campground3 mi away · North CascadesNewhalem Creek Campground6 mi away · North CascadesLower Goodell Group Campground6 mi away · North CascadesUpper Goodell Group Campground6 mi away · North Cascades National ParkGoodell Creek Campground6 mi away · North CascadesMarble Creek Campground14 mi away · North CascadesMineral Park Campground17 mi away · North CascadesHozomeen Campground19 mi away · North Cascades National ParkShannon Creek Campground21 mi away · North Cascades
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API