← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Fletcher View

Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest Headquarters

🏕️ CampgroundLas Vegas / Spring MtnsNevada⭐ 4.7 (231)
Fletcher View
🟢 5 open windows right now — soonest Wed Aug 26–Fri Aug 28
Availability checked 8h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
🔥 Recently freed — our last scan (8h ago) caught 1 cancellation here, marked below
📈 CampSage caught 6 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Fletcher View in Nevada has 5 open booking windows on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Wed Aug 26–Fri Aug 28. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Wed Aug 26 – Fri Aug 282 nightsbook these dates →opened 21h agosites #003
Sun Aug 30 – Tue Sep 12 nightsbook these dates →🔥 recently freedopened 8h agosites #001
Wed Sep 30 – Fri Oct 22 nightsbook these dates →sites #007, #011
Wed Oct 14 – Fri Oct 162 nightsbook these dates →opened 21h agosites #005
Tue Oct 20 – Fri Oct 233 nightsbook these dates →opened 21h agosites #009

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #003 — Site 3
Site FLETCHER VIEW #003 · Site 3US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #003 — Site 3
Site FLETCHER VIEW #003 · Site 3US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #001 — Site 1
Site FLETCHER VIEW #001 · Site 1US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #001 — Site 1
Site FLETCHER VIEW #001 · Site 1US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #007 — Site 7
Site FLETCHER VIEW #007 · Site 7US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #007 — Site 7
Site FLETCHER VIEW #007 · Site 7US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #011 — Site 11
Site FLETCHER VIEW #011 · Site 11US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #011 — Site 11
Site FLETCHER VIEW #011 · Site 11US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #005 — Site 5
Site FLETCHER VIEW #005 · Site 5US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #005 — Site 5
Site FLETCHER VIEW #005 · Site 5US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #009 — Site 9
Site FLETCHER VIEW #009 · Site 9US Forest Service Photo
Campsite FLETCHER VIEW  #009 — Site 9
Site FLETCHER VIEW #009 · Site 9US Forest Service Photo
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 17.3 mi away.

⚡ Tesla Supercharger17.3 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger18.1 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger19.4 midirections →

From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 18 openings at Fletcher View over the last 30 days, on 17 separate days, most of them for stays 4–58 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

📍 ~213 mi from LA💵 $33–$58/nightRv Electric🎒 biking🎒 car camping🎒 hiking🎒 wildlife viewing

Ratings

4.7★★★★★231 ratings
5★192
4★24
3★3
2★5
1★7
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

📶 Cell coverage camper-reported

T-Mobile3.3/4
Verizon2.9/4
AT&T2.7/4
Sprint retired3.0/4

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Fletcher View FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Fletcher View?

Fletcher View in Nevada takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at Fletcher View?

Campsite fees at Fletcher View run about $33–$58/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at Fletcher View when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Fletcher View often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Fletcher View?

CampSage's scans caught 18 openings at Fletcher View over the last 30 days, on 17 separate days, most of them for stays 4–58 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Is Fletcher View a good campground?

Fletcher View holds an average rating of 4.7/5 from 231 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Is there cell service at Fletcher View?

Of the carriers campers have reported on at Fletcher View, T-Mobile rates highest at 3.3 out of 5 from 73 reports. See the carrier-by-carrier breakdown above — service can still vary by campsite, terrain, and weather.

Where is Fletcher View located?

Fletcher View is located in Las Vegas / Spring Mtns, Nevada. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you the moment a site opens at Fletcher View.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with enough sites free on the same dates.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Fletcher View that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest HeadquartersEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Las Vegas / Spring MtnsNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Fletcher View · all Nevada campgrounds →

Kyle Canyon Picnic Area Day Useless than a mile away · Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest HeadquartersCathedral Rock Picnic Area2 mi away · NevadaSpring Mountains Visitor Gateway Group Picnic Sites2 mi away · NevadaHilltop3 mi away · Las Vegas / Spring MtnsMahogany Grove3 mi away · Las Vegas / Spring MtnsFoxtail Grp Picnic Area4 mi away · NevadaMcwilliams5 mi away · Las Vegas / Spring MtnsRed Rock Canyon Campground16 mi away · Las Vegas / Spring MtnsLas Vegas Bay Campground42 mi away · Las Vegas / Spring MtnsBoulder Beach Group Campsites48 mi away · Las Vegas / Spring Mtns
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API