← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

East Lake Campground

Deschutes National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundBend / Deschutes NFOregon⭐ 4.1 (161)
East Lake Campground
🟢 10 open windows as of Sep 9 — soonest Fri Sep 11–Mon Sep 14
Availability checked 12h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
🐕 Dogs allowed — all 29 sites here that publish a pet policy say yes.
Per-site pet policy from Recreation.gov site details (RIDB), checked 1d ago.
📈 CampSage caught 5 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

East Lake Campground in Oregon has 10 open booking windows on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Fri Sep 11–Mon Sep 14. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Fri Sep 11 – Mon Sep 143 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites #027, #028, #029
Fri Sep 11 – Sun Sep 132 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites #021
Sun Sep 13 – Wed Sep 163 nightsbook these dates →sites #001, #002, #005, #015, #016, #017, #019, #020, #023, #025
Mon Sep 14 – Thu Sep 173 nightsbook these dates →sites #008, #024
Tue Sep 15 – Fri Sep 183 nightsbook these dates →sites #010
Wed Sep 16 – Sat Sep 193 nightsbook these dates →sites #022, #026
Fri Sep 18 – Mon Sep 213 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites #001, #015, #019, #022, #025, #026
Sun Sep 20 – Wed Sep 233 nightsbook these dates →sites #011, #018

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite Loop 1 #027 — Site 27
Site Loop 1 #027 · Site 27USFS
Campsite Loop 1 #028 — Site 28
Site Loop 1 #028 · Site 28USFS
Campsite Loop 1 #029 — Site 29
Site Loop 1 #029 · Site 29USFS
Campsite Loop 1 #021 — Site 21
Site Loop 1 #021 · Site 21USFS
Campsite Loop 1 #001 — Site 1
Site Loop 1 #001 · Site 1USFS
Campsite Loop 1 #002 — Site 2
Site Loop 1 #002 · Site 2USFS
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 21.7 mi away (straight line).

⚡ Electrify America21.7 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger22.5 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger23.5 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about March 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 22 openings at East Lake Campground over the last 30 days, on 21 separate days, most of them for stays 3–15 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

💵 $27/nightStandard Nonelectric🎒 biking🎒 boating🎒 car camping🎒 fishing🎒 hiking🎒 swimming

Ratings

4.1★★★★☆155 ratings
5★79
4★37
3★24
2★10
1★5
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

📶 Cell coverage camper-reported

Verizon0.2/4
AT&T0.1/4
T-Mobile0.1/4
Sprint retired0.0/4

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ East Lake Campground FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at East Lake Campground?

East Lake Campground in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at East Lake Campground?

Campsite fees at East Lake Campground run about $27/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at East Lake Campground when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like East Lake Campground often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at East Lake Campground?

CampSage's scans caught 22 openings at East Lake Campground over the last 30 days, on 21 separate days, most of them for stays 3–15 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Is East Lake Campground a good campground?

East Lake Campground holds an average rating of 4.1/5 from 161 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Is there cell service at East Lake Campground?

Of the carriers campers have reported on at East Lake Campground, Verizon rates highest at 0.2 out of 5 from 65 reports. See the carrier-by-carrier breakdown above — service can still vary by campsite, terrain, and weather.

Where is East Lake Campground located?

East Lake Campground is located in Bend / Deschutes NF, Oregon. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at East Lake Campground.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for East Lake Campground that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Deschutes National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Bend / Deschutes NFNearby areas🚤 Lakeside campingSimilar campgrounds🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds📖 How to Book an Oregon State Park CampsiteBooking guide📖 Campsite Cancellation Policies & RefundsBooking guide

Campgrounds near East Lake Campground · all Oregon campgrounds →

Cinder Hill Campground1 mi away · OregonLittle Crater Campground2 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NFChief Paulina Horse Camp2 mi away · Deschutes National ForestNewberry Group Camp Site2 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NFPaulina Lake Campground3 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NFMckay Crossing Campground8 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NFPrairie Campground11 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NFOgden Group11 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NFBig River16 mi away · Deschutes National ForestPringle Falls Campground20 mi away · Deschutes National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API