← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Ditch Camp Group/Stock

Rocky Mountain National Park · Wilderness Permits

🎒 Wilderness permitRocky Mountain NP🧭 Starting area: Never SummerColorado
Ditch Camp Group/Stock
🟢 2 open windows as of Sep 12 — soonest Tue Sep 15–Sun Nov 1
Availability checked 36m ago · changes fast, verify before you hike in
📈 CampSage caught 8 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Ditch Camp Group/Stock in Colorado has 2 open booking windows on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Tue Sep 15–Sun Nov 1. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

About Ditch Camp Group/Stock

Average Snow Melt-Out Date: June 26 Number of Sites: 1 Group/Stock site (8-12 people) Elevation: 10,160 ft. Elevation Change: 1,160 ft. gain from CO River TH, 60 ft. gain from La Poudre Pass TH Distance: 4.6 mi. from CO River TH via Lulu City, 3.8 mi. from La Poudre Pass TH Privy: YES

🧭 Know before you go

Camp safely away from standing dead trees as close to the silver metal arrowhead as possible. Carry in/out hard sided bear-resistant food storage canister required. NO FIRES, Fires Prohibited, Use portable stoves only. Purify water. Leave No Trace. Stock use regulations apply. Stock feed must be certified weed free. Lightning and wind hazard. Be alert and prepared. Be off summits early in the day. Protect Park Resources. Do not collect or move anything from the park. Collection of natural and cultural resources is prohibited by law. Long Draw Road, used to access La Poudre Pass trailhead, traditionally opens around July 15th. Call the National Forest Service for actual opening date and road status

🧭 Booking asks for a Starting Area first — choose Never Summer, then find the Ditch Camp Group/Stock row for your dates.
📅 Open dates
Tue Sep 15 – Sun Nov 147 nights🗓 weekendbook — pick dates there →opened 9h ago1 of 1 spots · start: Never Summer
Fri Sep 18 – Mon Sep 213 nights🗓 weekendbook — pick dates there →1 of 1 spots · start: Never Summer
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 14.4 mi away (straight line).

⚡ ChargePoint Town Park14.4 midirections →
⚡ National Park Village18.0 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger18.7 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 30 openings at Ditch Camp Group/Stock over the last 30 days, on 30 separate days, most of them for stays 3–9 days out and the openings typically covered 3–5 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

Wilderness

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Ditch Camp Group/Stock FAQ

How do I get a wilderness permit for Ditch Camp Group/Stock?

Ditch Camp Group/Stock in Colorado is a backcountry camp area reserved through a wilderness permit on Recreation.gov. Use the “Book / check availability” button to open the permit itinerary builder. It asks for a Starting Area first — choose “Never Summer”; then find the Ditch Camp Group/Stock row, pick your entry date, and reserve the permit.

How can I get a spot at Ditch Camp Group/Stock when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Ditch Camp Group/Stock often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Ditch Camp Group/Stock?

CampSage's scans caught 30 openings at Ditch Camp Group/Stock over the last 30 days, on 30 separate days, most of them for stays 3–9 days out and the openings typically covered 3–5 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Where is Ditch Camp Group/Stock located?

Ditch Camp Group/Stock is located in Rocky Mountain NP, Colorado. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Ditch Camp Group/Stock.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Ditch Camp Group/Stock that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Rocky Mountain National Park · Wilderness PermitsEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Rocky Mountain NPNearby areas🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds📖 Recreation.gov Booking Windows (2026)Booking guide📖 Campsite Cancellation Policies & RefundsBooking guide

Campgrounds near Ditch Camp Group/Stock · all Colorado campgrounds →

Ditch Campless than a mile away · Rocky Mountain NPBox Canyonless than a mile away · Rocky Mountain NPSkeleton Gulchless than a mile away · Rocky Mountain NPDutch Town2 mi away · Rocky Mountain NPHitchens Gulch2 mi away · Rocky Mountain NPLa Poudre Pass2 mi away · Rocky Mountain NPValley View3 mi away · Rocky Mountain NPGrandview Campground4 mi away · Arapaho & Roosevelt National Forests Pawnee NGRocky Mountain National Park Timber Creek Campground5 mi away · Rocky Mountain NPRockslide [Waste Bag]6 mi away · Rocky Mountain NP
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API