← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Deer Valley Campground

Mendocino National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundMendocino National ForestCalifornia⭐ 4 (1)
Deer Valley Campground
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Deer Valley Campground in California takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Deer Valley Campground

This location is available on a first-come, first-served basis only. Visitors are required to physically arrive at the campground to purchase and claim a site. Once on-site, you are able to pay for your campsite(s) by scanning a QR code using the Recreation.gov mobile app, and the Scan and Pay feature. In order to utilize Scan & Pay on site, you will need to first download the free Recreation.gov mobile app https://w

⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 7.4 mi away (straight line).

⚡ Tesla Supercharger7.4 midirections →
⚡ ChargePoint18.5 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger18.8 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

🏕️ About this campground

📍 ~442 mi from LA

Ratings

4.0★★★★☆1 rating
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Deer Valley Campground FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Deer Valley Campground?

Deer Valley Campground in California takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Deer Valley Campground when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Deer Valley Campground often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Deer Valley Campground and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Deer Valley Campground a good campground?

Deer Valley Campground holds an average rating of 4.0/5 from 1 camper rating on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Deer Valley Campground located?

Deer Valley Campground is located in Mendocino National Forest, California. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Deer Valley Campground and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Deer Valley Campground that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Mendocino National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Mendocino CoastNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Deer Valley Campground · all California campgrounds →

Penny Pines Campground4 mi away · Mendocino National ForestLetts Lake Campground10 mi away · Mendocino National ForestLetts Lake Campground10 mi away · Mendocino National ForestMill Valley Campground10 mi away · Mendocino National ForestPine Mountain Lookout10 mi away · Mendocino National ForestDixie Glade Campground11 mi away · Mendocino National ForestDixie Glade Campground11 mi away · Mendocino National ForestFuller Grove Group Campground13 mi away · Mendocino National ForestMill Creek - Mendocino National Forest14 mi away · Mendocino National ForestMill Creek Campground14 mi away · Mendocino National Forest
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API