← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Cuivre River State Park

Missouri State Parks

🏕️ CampgroundSt. Louis areaMissouri
Cuivre River State Park
🟢 9 open windows as of Oct 22 — soonest Fri Oct 23–Mon Oct 26
Availability checked 19h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
📈 CampSage caught 5 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Cuivre River State Park in Missouri has 9 open booking windows on the park's online reservation system right now, the soonest Fri Oct 23–Mon Oct 26. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Fri Oct 23 – Mon Oct 263 nights🗓 weekendbook — pick dates there →👥 6 in a row, E305–E310 next to each othersites Equestrian E301, E305, E306, E307, E308, E309, E310, E312, E313, E314, Shelter HILL
Sat Oct 24 – Tue Oct 273 nightsbook — pick dates there →opened 19h ago👥 3 in a row, E302–E304 next to each othersites Equestrian E302, E303, E304
Sun Oct 25 – Wed Oct 283 nightsbook — pick dates there →👥 18 in a row, 048–065 next to each othersites Campground (sites 1-68) 002, 003, F004, 006, 007, 008, 009, 010, 011, 012, 013, 014, 016, 017, 018, 020, 021, 022, 023, 024, 026, 027, 028, 029, F030, 032, 033, 036, 037, 038, F039, 041, 042, 043, 044, 048, 049, 050, 051, 052, 053, 054, 055, 056, 057, 058, 059, 060, 061, 062, 063, 064, 065, Campground (sites 69-10… 070, 071, 073, 074, 075, 076, 077, 078, 080, 083, 084, 085, 092, 093, 094
Sun Oct 25 – Tue Oct 272 nightsbook — pick dates there →opened 19h agosites Campground (sites 1-68) 047
Mon Oct 26 – Thu Oct 293 nightsbook — pick dates there →👥 3 in a row, 088–090 next to each othersites Campground (sites 1-68) 025, 034, 035, 046, 067, Campground (sites 69-10… 082, 088, 089, 090, 098, 099
Tue Oct 27 – Fri Oct 303 nightsbook — pick dates there →opened 19h agosites Campground (sites 1-68) 001
Tue Oct 27 – Thu Oct 292 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Campground (sites 69-10… 081
Wed Oct 28 – Fri Oct 302 nightsbook — pick dates there →sites Campground (sites 1-68) 015, Campground (sites 69-10… 079, 087, 091
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 19.2 mi away (straight line).

⚡ IONNA19.2 midirections →
⚡ ChargePoint19.2 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger19.5 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 22 openings at Cuivre River State Park over the last 30 days, on 22 separate days, most of them for stays 1–13 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Cuivre River State Park FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Cuivre River State Park?

Cuivre River State Park in Missouri takes campsite reservations through the park's online reservation system. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Cuivre River State Park when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Cuivre River State Park often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Cuivre River State Park?

CampSage's scans caught 22 openings at Cuivre River State Park over the last 30 days, on 22 separate days, most of them for stays 1–13 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Where is Cuivre River State Park located?

Cuivre River State Park is located in St. Louis area, Missouri. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Cuivre River State Park.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Cuivre River State Park that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Missouri State ParksEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Carlyle LakeNearby areas🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Cuivre River State Park · all Missouri campgrounds →

Dr. Edmund A. Babler Memorial State Park31 mi away · St. Louis areaGraham Cave State Park37 mi away · Lake of the OzarksCastlewood State Park39 mi away · St. Louis areaRoute 66 State Park40 mi away · St. Louis areaRobertsville State Park43 mi away · St. Louis areaMastodon State Historic Site53 mi away · St. Louis areaMark Twain State Park56 mi away · Lake of the OzarksMeramec State Park58 mi away · St. Louis areaWashington State Park66 mi away · St. Louis areaOnondaga Cave State Park70 mi away · St. Louis area
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API