← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Cove Creek Lower Group Camp

National Forests in North Carolina

🏕️ CampgroundGreat Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityNorth Carolina⭐ 4.6 (13)
Cove Creek Lower Group Camp
🟢 1 open window right now — soonest Wed Oct 7–Fri Oct 9
Availability checked 8h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
📈 CampSage caught 3 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Cove Creek Lower Group Camp in North Carolina has 1 open booking window on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Wed Oct 7–Fri Oct 9. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📍 Approximate location — this campground shares a map point with others in the same park, so the pin marks the park rather than the exact site. Check the booking page before navigating.
📅 Open dates
Wed Oct 7 – Fri Oct 92 nights👥 groupbook these dates →sites 👥 #002

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite GROUP CAMP  #002 — Lower Cove Creek requires one short vehicle creek crossing,
Site GROUP CAMP #002 · Lower Cove Creek requires one short vehicle creek crossing, Adventure Pisgah
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 16.4 mi away.

⚡ Greenlots16.4 midirections →
⚡ EVgo19.4 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger19.4 midirections →

From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 6 openings at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp over the last 30 days, on 6 separate days, most of them for stays anywhere from same-day to about 5 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

👥 Group site💵 $130/nightGroup Standard Nonelectric🎒 backcountry🎒 biking🎒 car camping🎒 fishing🎒 hiking

Ratings

4.6★★★★★13 ratings
5★10
4★1
3★2
2★0
1★0
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

📶 Cell coverage camper-reported

Verizon0.0/4
AT&T0.0/4

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Cove Creek Lower Group Camp FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp?

Cove Creek Lower Group Camp in North Carolina takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp?

Campsite fees at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp run about $130/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Cove Creek Lower Group Camp often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp?

CampSage's scans caught 6 openings at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp over the last 30 days, on 6 separate days, most of them for stays anywhere from same-day to about 5 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Is Cove Creek Lower Group Camp a good campground?

Cove Creek Lower Group Camp holds an average rating of 4.6/5 from 13 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Is there cell service at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp?

Campers report no usable signal at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp — every carrier we have reports for rates 0 out of 5 across 11 reports. Plan for no service. See the carrier-by-carrier breakdown above — coverage can still vary by campsite, terrain, and weather.

Where is Cove Creek Lower Group Camp located?

Cove Creek Lower Group Camp is located in Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson City, North Carolina. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you the moment a site opens at Cove Creek Lower Group Camp.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with enough sites free on the same dates.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Cove Creek Lower Group Camp that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in National Forests in North CarolinaEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Pisgah NF / AshevilleNearby areas🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Cove Creek Lower Group Camp · all North Carolina campgrounds →

Cove Creek Upper Group Campless than a mile away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityPink Beds Picnic Shelter4 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityWhite Pine South Group Camp4 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityDavidson River5 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityKuykendall Group Camp6 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CitySycamore Flats Picnic Shelter6 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityMount Pisgah Campground8 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CitySunburst9 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityBalsam Lake Lodge12 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson CityNorth Mills River12 mi away · Great Smoky Mtns / Bryson City
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API