← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Colton Guard Station

Ashley National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundFlaming GorgeUtah⭐ 4.0 (19)
Colton Guard Station
🟢 1 open window right now — soonest Fri Aug 28–Mon Aug 31
Availability checked 17h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Colton Guard Station in Utah has 1 open booking window on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Fri Aug 28–Mon Aug 31. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Fri Aug 28 – Mon Aug 313 nights🗓 weekend🛖 cabinbook these dates →sites #001

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite COLGS #001 — Colton Guard Station
Site COLGS #001 · Colton Guard StationColton Guard Station
Campsite COLGS #001 — Colton Guard Station
Site COLGS #001 · Colton Guard StationUSFS
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 14.7 mi away (straight line).

⚡ EvGateway14.7 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger16.1 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

🏕️ About this campground

💵 $60/nightCabin Nonelectric🎒 backcountry🎒 biking🎒 boating🎒 car camping🎒 fishing🎒 hiking

Ratings

4.0★★★★☆19 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Colton Guard Station FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Colton Guard Station?

Colton Guard Station in Utah takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at Colton Guard Station?

Campsite fees at Colton Guard Station run about $60/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at Colton Guard Station when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Colton Guard Station often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

Is Colton Guard Station a good campground?

Colton Guard Station holds an average rating of 4.0/5 from 19 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Colton Guard Station located?

Colton Guard Station is located in Flaming Gorge, Utah. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Colton Guard Station.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Colton Guard Station that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Ashley National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Flaming GorgeNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Colton Guard Station · all Utah campgrounds →

Iron Springs Group Ashley3 mi away · Flaming GorgeGrizzly Ridge Yurt5 mi away · Flaming GorgeKaler Hollow Campground6 mi away · Ashley National ForestLimber Flag Yurt7 mi away · Flaming GorgeOaks Park Campground8 mi away · Ashley National ForestTrout Creek Guard Station10 mi away · Flaming GorgeLodgepole at Flaming Gorge10 mi away · Ashley National ForestSkull Creek14 mi away · Flaming GorgeGreens Lake14 mi away · Ashley National ForestCanyon Rim15 mi away · Flaming Gorge
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API