← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Cedar Springs Campground (Wa)

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundMount Rainier NPWashington⭐ 4.4 (33)
Cedar Springs Campground (Wa)
🟢 7 open windows right now — soonest Thu Aug 27–Sat Aug 29
1 of the last 62 openings here were gone within 6 hours. That is shorter than the gap between the scheduled scans free alerts ride.
Availability checked 9h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
📈 CampSage caught 6 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) in Washington has 7 open booking windows on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Thu Aug 27–Sat Aug 29. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Thu Aug 27 – Sat Aug 292 nightsbook these dates →opened 22h agosites #05, #12
Sun Aug 30 – Wed Sep 23 nightsbook these dates →👥 3 in a row, AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #02–AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #04 next to each othersites #02, #03, #04, #06, #08, #09, #11, #13, #14, #15
Mon Aug 31 – Thu Sep 33 nightsbook these dates →sites #07, #10
Fri Sep 11 – Mon Sep 143 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →👥 5 in a row, AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #01–AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #05 next to each othersites #01, #02, #03, #04, #05, #12, #14, #15
Mon Sep 7 – Thu Sep 103 nightsbook these dates →opened 22h agosites #01
Fri Sep 18 – Mon Sep 213 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites #06, #08, #11, #13
Fri Sep 25 – Sun Sep 272 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites #10

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #05 — sunny spot
Site AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #05 · sunny spotNaches District Mgr
Campsite AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #12 — nicely shaded
Site AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #12 · nicely shadedNaches District Mgr
Campsite AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #02 — Lots of room
Site AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #02 · Lots of roomNaches District Mgr
Campsite AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #04 — Long driveway
Site AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #04 · Long drivewayNaches District Mgr
Campsite AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #06 — shady spot
Site AREA CEDAR SPRINGS #06 · shady spotNaches District Mgr
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 17.6 mi away.

⚡ EVCS17.6 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger18.2 midirections →
⚡ Tesla Supercharger19.3 midirections →

From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 28 openings at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) over the last 30 days, on 26 separate days, most of them for stays 4–15 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

💵 $22/nightStandard Nonelectric🎒 backcountry🎒 boating🎒 car camping🎒 fishing🎒 hiking

Ratings

4.4★★★★☆33 ratings
5★21
4★8
3★1
2★3
1★0
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

📶 Cell coverage camper-reported

Verizon0.3/4
T-Mobile0.2/4
AT&T0.0/4
Sprint retired0.0/4

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa)?

Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) in Washington takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa)?

Campsite fees at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) run about $22/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa)?

CampSage's scans caught 28 openings at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) over the last 30 days, on 26 separate days, most of them for stays 4–15 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Is Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) a good campground?

Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) holds an average rating of 4.4/5 from 33 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Is there cell service at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa)?

Of the carriers campers have reported on at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa), Verizon rates highest at 0.3 out of 5 from 11 reports. See the carrier-by-carrier breakdown above — service can still vary by campsite, terrain, and weather.

Where is Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) located?

Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) is located in Mount Rainier NP, Washington. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you the moment a site opens at Cedar Springs Campground (Wa).
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with enough sites free on the same dates.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Okanogan-Wenatchee National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Mount Rainier NPNearby areas🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Cedar Springs Campground (Wa) · all Washington campgrounds →

American Forks Campgroundless than a mile away · Mount Rainier NPAmerican River Guard Stationless than a mile away · Okanogan-Wenatchee National ForestAmerican Ridge Lodgeless than a mile away · Okanogan-Wenatchee National ForestIndian Flat Group Siteless than a mile away · Mount Rainier NPPine Needle Group Site2 mi away · Mount Rainier NPKaner Flat Group Site3 mi away · Mount Rainier NPKaner Flat Campground3 mi away · Mount Rainier NPHalfway Flat Dispersed Campground3 mi away · Okanogan-Wenatchee National ForestCrow Creek3 mi away · Mount Rainier NPSawmill Flat Campground3 mi away · Mount Rainier NP
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API