← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Bull Prairie Campground (OR)

Umatilla National Forest

🏕️ CampgroundUmatilla National ForestOregon⭐ 4.7 (168)
Bull Prairie Campground (OR)
🏕️ Check live availability & book on recreation.gov
See dates & book →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Bull Prairie Campground (OR) in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. Popular campgrounds like this often book out months ahead, but sites reopen whenever a camper cancels. Set a free CampSage cancellation alert and we'll email you the moment one frees up.

About Bull Prairie Campground (OR)

Bull Prairie Campground is a local gem; a beautiful, woodsy place to enjoy a vacation, host a family reunion or social event, and to enjoy multiple recreational pursuits. This moderate-sized campground is located adjacent to 28-acre Bull Prairie Lake, which is stocked annually with trout. An accessible, family-friendly paved trail along the lake is ideal for morning jogs, bicycle rides, picnicking, and shore or docks

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about February 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

Ratings

4.7★★★★★168 ratings
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Bull Prairie Campground (OR) FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Bull Prairie Campground (OR)?

Bull Prairie Campground (OR) in Oregon takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How can I get a spot at Bull Prairie Campground (OR) when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Bull Prairie Campground (OR) often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. Add your email to the alert on this page and CampSage will start watching Bull Prairie Campground (OR) and email you free the moment a cancellation opens up.

Is Bull Prairie Campground (OR) a good campground?

Bull Prairie Campground (OR) holds an average rating of 4.7/5 from 168 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Where is Bull Prairie Campground (OR) located?

Bull Prairie Campground (OR) is located in Umatilla National Forest, Oregon. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Want cancellation alerts here?
Join the list for Bull Prairie Campground (OR) and we'll add it to CampSage's watch coverage — then email you when cancellations open.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Get notified when this park frees up

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader and new openings at this campground show up automatically — no account needed.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Bull Prairie Campground (OR) that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Camping in Umatilla National ForestEvery campground it managesCampgrounds near Bend / Deschutes NFNearby areas🚤 Lakeside campingSimilar campgrounds🌲 National Forest campingSimilar campgrounds

Campgrounds near Bull Prairie Campground (OR) · all Oregon campgrounds →

Tamarack Cabin7 mi away · Umatilla National ForestDitch Creek Guard Station Cab18 mi away · Umatilla National ForestJohn Day River Basin Developed Campgrounds21 mi away · John Day Wild and Scenic RiverMagone Lake47 mi away · Malheur National ForestMagone Lake Campground47 mi away · Malheur National ForestLower Camp Creek Campground47 mi away · Malheur National ForestBig Spring Campground47 mi away · Ochoco National Forest & Crooked River National GrasslandOchoco Divide Group Site48 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NFCold Springs Cabin - Ochoco NF (OR)48 mi away · Ochoco NF - FSWalton Lake50 mi away · Bend / Deschutes NF
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API