← CampSage🗺️ MapPro
🔔 Get an alert

Afton Landing

Arkansas River - Chouteau Lock and Dam

🏕️ CampgroundFort Gibson LakeOklahoma⭐ 4.1 (108)
Afton Landing
🟢 14 open windows as of Oct 6 — soonest Tue Oct 6–Fri Oct 9
Availability checked 9h ago · changes fast, verify before you drive
🐕 Dogs allowed — all 23 sites here that publish a pet policy say yes.
Per-site pet policy from Recreation.gov site details (RIDB), checked 2d ago.
📈 CampSage caught 5 cancellations here in the last 7 days — set an alert below to catch the next one.
Book / check availability →🧭 Directions
💡 In short

Afton Landing in Oklahoma has 14 open booking windows on Recreation.gov right now, the soonest Tue Oct 6–Fri Oct 9. Reserve directly through the booking link above — cancellations go fast. To catch future openings the instant they appear, set a free CampSage cancellation alert.

📅 Open dates
Tue Oct 6 – Fri Oct 93 nightsbook these dates →sites AL-East #5
Wed Oct 7 – Sat Oct 103 nightsbook these dates →sites AL-East #12
Fri Oct 9 – Mon Oct 123 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →👥 AL-East #4 & AL-East #5 next to each othersites AL-East #11, #12, #2, #4, #5, #9
Sun Oct 11 – Wed Oct 143 nightsbook these dates →👥 AL-West #20 & AL-West #21 next to each othersites AL-East #10, #3, AL-West #20, #21
Mon Oct 12 – Thu Oct 153 nightsbook these dates →sites AL-East #7
Wed Oct 14 – Sat Oct 173 nightsbook these dates →sites AL-East #6, #8
Fri Oct 16 – Mon Oct 193 nights🗓 weekendbook these dates →sites AL-East #10, #3, #8
Sat Oct 17 – Tue Oct 203 nightsbook these dates →sites AL-West #20

📷 What these sites look like

Photos of sites that are open right now, from recreation.gov. Angles vary by park — usually the site and its parking pad.

Campsite AL-East #5 — Site 5 - Afton Landing
Site AL-East #5 · Site 5 - Afton LandingUSACE
Campsite AL-East #12 — Site 12 - Afton Landing
Site AL-East #12 · Site 12 - Afton LandingUSACE
Campsite AL-East #11 — Site 11 - Afton Landing
Site AL-East #11 · Site 11 - Afton LandingUSACE
Campsite AL-East #2 — Site 2 - Afton Landing
Site AL-East #2 · Site 2 - Afton LandingUSACE
Campsite AL-East #4 — Site 4 - Afton Landing
Site AL-East #4 · Site 4 - Afton LandingUSACE
Campsite AL-East #9 — Site 9 - Afton Landing
Site AL-East #9 · Site 9 - Afton LandingUSACE
⚡ EV charging nearby

Nearest DC fast charging: 13.9 mi away (straight line).

⚡ Francis Energy Supercharger13.9 midirections →
⚡ Electrify America17.6 midirections →
⚡ Francis Energy17.7 midirections →

Distances are straight-line, not driving — the road can be much longer where a river, a lake or a canyon sits in between. From OpenStreetMap — community-mapped, so plug types can lag reality. Verify on your charging network’s app before counting on a charger.

🔭 Planning further ahead?

We watch the next 60 days closely — that's where cancellations show up. recreation.gov takes bookings out to about April 2027, so there may be 2+ night stays past our window.

📊 How often sites open up here

CampSage's scans caught 13 openings at Afton Landing over the last 30 days, on 13 separate days, most of them for stays anywhere from same-day to about 14 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights.

These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

🏕️ About this campground

💵 $16–$50/nightGroup Shelter ElectricStandard ElectricStandard Nonelectric🎒 boating🎒 car camping🎒 fishing

Ratings

4.1★★★★☆106 ratings
5★56
4★26
3★9
2★8
1★7
Star ratings from recreation.gov (they don't publish written review text). Read & leave reviews on recreation.gov ↗

📶 Cell coverage camper-reported

AT&T3.2/4
Verizon2.9/4
T-Mobile2.8/4

💡 Insider tips from campers

❓ Afton Landing FAQ

How do I reserve a campsite at Afton Landing?

Afton Landing in Oklahoma takes campsite reservations through Recreation.gov. On this page, use the “Book / check availability” button to open the live booking page, see which dates are free, and reserve your site.

How much does it cost to camp at Afton Landing?

Campsite fees at Afton Landing run about $16–$50/night, as listed by Recreation.gov. Exact rates vary by site type, number of campers, and season.

How can I get a spot at Afton Landing when it's fully booked?

Popular campgrounds like Afton Landing often fill months ahead, but campers cancel every day and those sites reopen for booking. CampSage checks availability for you and sends a free email the instant a cancellation opens — set an alert on this page and you can grab the spot before anyone else.

How often do campsites open up at Afton Landing?

CampSage's scans caught 13 openings at Afton Landing over the last 30 days, on 13 separate days, most of them for stays anywhere from same-day to about 14 days out and the openings typically covered 2–3 nights. These are the openings our own scans saw — not a figure the booking system publishes. We re-check availability several times a day, so the real number can be higher.

Is Afton Landing a good campground?

Afton Landing holds an average rating of 4.1/5 from 108 camper ratings on Recreation.gov. The full star breakdown is shown above.

Is there cell service at Afton Landing?

Of the carriers campers have reported on at Afton Landing, AT&T rates highest at 3.2 out of 5 from 51 reports. See the carrier-by-carrier breakdown above — service can still vary by campsite, terrain, and weather.

Where is Afton Landing located?

Afton Landing is located in Fort Gibson Lake, Oklahoma. Tap “Directions” above for driving directions, or see nearby campgrounds lower on this page.

🔔 Get a free opening alert
We'll email you when a site opens at Afton Landing.
🎯 Only these dates (optional): to
🌙 Minimum stay (Pro):
Skip the 1-night midweek openings — only hear about stays worth the drive.
👥 Group size (Pro):
Camping with a group? Only hear about openings with that many sites NEXT TO EACH OTHER on the same dates — consecutive numbers in one loop, not just that many free somewhere in the park.
🚫 Skip site types (Pro):


Works where the booking system publishes per-site types (rec.gov campgrounds).
Free email alerts · instant push in the iOS app · unsubscribe anytime

📡 Follow these cancellations

Subscribe in your calendar or RSS reader to get openings here automatically.

📆 iCal feed  ·  📡 RSS feed

Running a camping/RV blog? Embed this widget free →

A live cancellation widget for Afton Landing that updates itself — free, no account, no API key. The snippet includes a one-line credit under the widget; leaving it in is what keeps this free for everyone, and it tells your readers what they are looking at. Preview it.

Explore

Campgrounds near Fort Gibson LakeNearby areas🏞️ Riverside & creek campingSimilar campgrounds📖 Recreation.gov Booking Windows (2026)Booking guide📖 Campsite Cancellation Policies & RefundsBooking guide

Campgrounds near Afton Landing · all Oklahoma campgrounds →

Tullahasse Loop5 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeRocky Point (Ft Gibson)9 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeBlue Bill Point11 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeFlat Rock Creek11 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeTaylor Ferry12 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeGentry Creek33 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeStrayhorn Landing34 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeCookson Bend34 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeHawthorn Bluff35 mi away · Fort Gibson LakeBlue Creek35 mi away · Fort Gibson Lake
🎒 Gear up for your trip
affiliate
All open campsites · Map · Most-wanted · ✉️ Contact
CampSage is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by recreation.gov, ReserveCalifornia, ReserveAmerica, GoingToCamp, UseDirect, Parks Canada, or any park agency. All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. · Terms · API